Williams v. Montgomery
[…] Vanguard Vacuum Trucks, L.L.C. v. Mid-Am. Res. Corp., 2017-0434 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/1/17), 233 So. 3d 87, 89. The only evidence in the record that could relate to prescription are the petitions filed by William.

Liberative prescription is a mode of barring actions as a result of inaction for a period of time. La. C.C. art. 3447. Williams’ claims comprise a delictual action that is subject to a liberative prescription of one year, which commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained. See La. C.C. art. 3492. Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." The interruption of prescription as to one solidary obligor is effective as to all solidary obligors. See La.