Williams v. Montgomery
[…] La. C.C. art. 3447. Williams’ claims comprise a delictual action that is subject to a liberative prescription of one year, which commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained. See La. C.C. art. 3492. Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." The interruption of prescription as to one solidary obligor is effective as to all solidary obligors. See La. C.C. art. 1793. However, Louisiana Civil Code article 3463, sets forth, in relevant part, that "[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial."

Operating under the parties’ and the trial court's incorrect assumption that this lawsuit abandoned by operation of law, the face of the petitions indicate that Williams’ action may be prescribed.