10-21-2011
[…] Moreover, it held that "„[w]here work is done under an express contract which does not specify the compensation to be paid, the law implies a promise to pay what the service is reasonably worth.' [Citations.]" (Carney v. Hayter, supra, 62 Cal.App.2d at p. 798.) Plaintiffs cite no authority for the proposition that their implied promise to pay the reasonable worth of services means defendant entered into a contract, the breach of which gives rise to a cause of action, to charge no more than an amount plaintiffs considered fair. Their claim under Civil Code section 1611 ["When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth"] fails for this reason as well.
Plaintiffs have not shown a reasonable possibility the complaint can be amended to state a cause of action for breach of contract.