Index No.: 719352/2018
[…] Motion #3 - CPLR §3211(a)(8) personal jurisdiction
The purpose of the summons is to notify the defendant that the plaintiff seeks a judgment against him or her so that he or she may take such steps as may seem advisable to protect his or her interests. Such notice is an absolutely fundamental requirement of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution (see Schroeder v New York, 371 US 208 [1962]; Connell v Hayden, 83 AD2d 30 [2d Dept 1981]).
In accordance with BCL § 306(b)(1), "service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany duplicate copies of such process... Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served..." Serving a summons and complaint with an incorrectly captioned corporate defendant upon the Secretary of State is insufficient to obtain personal jurisdiction over the corporation under BCL § 306 (see Pereira v. Oliver's Restaurant, Inc., 260 AD2d 358 [2nd Dept. 1999]).