Williams v. Matthews
[…] An application not "in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings," including "the court and office in which it must be lodged," is not properly filed and does not toll the limitation period, even if the application is accepted by the clerk of the state court. Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8-9 (2000). "If . . . an application is erroneously accepted by the clerk of a court lacking jurisdiction, . . . it will be pending, but not properly filed." Id. at 9; see also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate: (1) By the prosecutor, attorney or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed, or (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney or defendant to be served. The certificate must show the date and method of service or date of acceptance of service.").