Williams v. Matthews
[…] Beck, No. 3:05CV284-MU-02, 2006 WL 1877149, *2 (W.D.N.C. Jul. 6, 2006) ("[I]t is well settled that a . . . motion or petition [filed subsequent to the close of the statutory period] for collateral review in State court cannot somehow breathe new life into an already expired federal limitations period[.]"), appeal dismissed, 207 F. App'x 271 (4th Cir. 2006).

The court notes that petitioner's second MAR was dated June 20, 2013, but filed in the superior court on November 6, 2013. The court construes petitioner's MAR as being filed on November 6, 2013. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009); see also, Pagan v.