Williams v. Matthews
[…] An application not "in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings," including "the court and office in which it must be lodged," is not properly filed and does not toll the limitation period, even if the application is accepted by the clerk of the state court. Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8-9 (2000). "If . . . an application is erroneously accepted by the clerk of a court lacking jurisdiction, . . . it will be pending, but not properly filed." Id. at 9; see also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court.