explaining that "[t]he Georgia [C]onstitution and laws are . . . outside of the scope of § 1983," and "Georgia law itself cannot give rise to a § 1983 claim"
[…] Gonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002).
State laws and constitutions do not provide independent bases for § 1983 suits. See Baker v. Collan, 443 U.S. 137, 142 (1979). Violation of a state law or constitution becomes relevant in a § 1983 claim only to the extent that it implicates a violation of federal rights. Id.
Williams's assertion of 18 U.S.C. § 2340 and the Georgia constitution and laws as predicates for his § 1983 claim is inappropriate. 18 U.S.C. § 2340B states: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . . as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding." Section 2340B states plainly that § 2340 does not confer any individual rights.