03-23-2017
[…] Section 1288 provides in pertinent part, "A petition . . . to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner." (Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. v. Bernard (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 60, 66; Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1211.) Defendant asserts plaintiff should have corrected the award pursuant to section 1288. Defendant argues that because plaintiff failed to correct the award within the 100 day time limit specified in section 1288, it could not subsequently be changed. We disagree.
Section 1286.6 provides in pertinent part: "Subject to Section 1286.8, the court . . . shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award . . . ." Unless otherwise defined, we construe a statute's words by giving them a plain and commonsense meaning. (People v. Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142; Absher v. AutoZone, Inc. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 332, 339-340.) The word "evident" means "clear to the vision or understanding."