03-23-2017
[…] (See Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. L.M. Ross Law Group, LLP, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1188; Carr v. Barnabey's Hotel Corp., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at p. 22.) And, even in the absence of evidence sufficient to support alter ego findings, a judgment may be modified when "the equities overwhelmingly favor" the amendment. (Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. L.M. Ross Law Group, LLP, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1188-1189; Carr v. Barnabey's Hotel Corp., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at pp. 22-23.)
Further, a judgment confirming an arbitration award should be treated like any other judgment. Section 1287.4 provides in pertinent part: "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification . . . ." (Greenspan v. LADT, LLC, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 508; see Hall, Goodhue, Haisley & Barker, Inc. v. Marconi Conf.