Williams v. Louisville Recovery Serv.
[…] Brewer v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., No. CIV.A. 1:07CV-113-M, 2007 WL 3025077, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 15, 2007) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Gervais v. Riddle & Assocs., P.C., 479 F.Supp.2d 270, 273 (D. Conn. 2007)). The parties dispute the statute of limitations applicable to actions brought pursuant to the Authorizations. LRS contends that it did not threaten to collect time-barred debts because the debts at issue are governed by written contracts subject to the statute of limitations provided by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.090 or § 413.160. (D.N. 13-1, PageID.96) Section 413.090 states that actions based on a written contract executed before July 15, 2014, “shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.090(2). Section 413.160 creates a ten-year limitations period for actions based on a written contract executed after July 15, 2014. Ky. Rev.