Williams v. Lockheed Martin Space Operations Company
[…] [The plaintiff]'s state-law claim is consequently independent of the agreement. That she might also have separate remedies under the bargaining agreement makes no difference.
Ackerman v. W. Elec. Co., 860 F.2d 1514, 1517 (9th Cir. 1988) (footnote omitted). The answers to the second and third Miller questions are "yes;" Williams's FEHA claims are therefore not preempted by § 301. See Miller, 850 F.2d at 548.

3. Williams's ADRA claim

Williams claims his termination ran afoul of California's Alcohol and Drug Rehabilitation Act ("ADRA"), Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1025-1028. California Labor Code § 1025 provides, in full:

Every private employer regularly employing 25 or more employees shall reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit an employer from refusing to hire, or discharging an employee who, because of the employee's current use of alcohol or drugs, is unable to perform his or her duties, or cannot perform the duties in a manner which would not endanger his or her health or safety or the health or safety of others.

As discussed above, the CBA has provisions covering employee disability. As Williams claims alcoholism as a disability, the CBA contains provisions covering Williams's claim under California Labor Code § 1025, and the answer to the first Miller question is "yes."