Williams v. Lizarraga
[…] (Doc. No. 32-2 at 213-14); Cal. Penal Code § 290.011(b) (“A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290.”). The California Supreme Court has determined that a defendant can properly be convicted of willful failure to comply with Section 290 only if the jury finds the defendant had actual knowledge of the statutory duty to register. People v.