Williams v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] R.C. 119.12 provides, in part:

"Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of his appeal. A copy of such notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court. Unless otherwise provided by law relating to a particular agency, such notices of appeal shall be filed within fifteen days after the mailing of the notice of the agency's order as provided by this section."

In administrative appeals governing liquor licenses, R.C. 4301.28(C) provides in relevant part as follows:

A permit holder desiring to file a notice of appeal under section 119.12 of the Revised Code with respect to any order of the commission as described in this division shall do so within twenty-one days after the mailing of the notice of the commission's order as provided in section 119.12 of the Revised Code.

In Boieru v. State Employment Relations Bd. (1988), 54 Ohio App.3d 23. this court set forth the time limits for perfecting an appeal where the appellant also seeks reconsideration of the agency decision. The court stated:

The statute fails to provide for an appeal from a motion for reconsideration.

Absent statutory provisions to the contrary, an administrative agency retains inherent power to reconsider its decisions until filing of notice of appeal or expiration of the time for appeal. Hal Artz Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co. (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 20, 28 OBR 83, 502 N.E.2d 590; State ex rel. Baker, v. Dayton Malleable, Inc. (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 1, 6 OBR 1, 450 N.E.2d 1160. However, when the agency grants a motion to reconsider its decision within the period afforded the aggrieved party to file a notice of appeal, and no notice of appeal has been filed, then the granting of such motion vests the agency with an additional reasonable time to reconsider the merits of its prior decision.