Williams v. Lhoutan
[…] A at 4-12-1.) Additionally, "complete procedures regarding warrant enforcement . . . [are located in] Administrative Memorandum 8-89." (Pl. Aff. Ex. A at 4-12-2). Administrative Memoranda 8-89 ("AM 8-89") provides methods to acquire a photograph, i.e. "through the original arresting agency, from other law enforcement agencies, or from the Department of Correction Identification Unit." (Defs.' Notice of Mot. Ex. I at 3.)

Sherrell Williams' probation file did not contain a photograph because she was a juvenile when she was convicted and her records were sealed under Criminal Procedure Law § 725.15. All official records of a juvenile offender sealed pursuant to § 725.15 are deemed "confidential and must not be made available to any person or public or private agency." N.Y.C.P.L. § 725.15. According to the individual defendants, it is possible to obtain a court order to unseal a juvenile record and obtain a photograph, but they do not always attempt to do so before executing a bench warrant.