Appellate Case No. 2013–000314. No. 5349.
[…] The circuit court affirmed this decision by order dated January 11, 2013. This appeal followed.
ISSUE ON APPEAL
Did the circuit court err in affirming the BZA's denial of a home occupation permit for Williams' dog grooming business?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“On appeal, we apply the same standard of review as the circuit court below: the findings of fact by the [BZA] shall be treated in the same manner as findings of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence.” Austin v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 362 S.C. 29, 33, 606 S.E.2d 209, 211 (Ct.App.2004) (citing S.C.Code Ann. § 6–29–840(A) (Supp.2014)). “In reviewing the questions presented by the appeal, the court shall determine only whether the decision of the Board is correct as a matter of law.” Id. (citation omitted). “Furthermore, ‘[a] court will refrain from substituting its judgment for that of the reviewing body, even if it disagrees with the decision.’ ” Id. (citing Rest. Row Assocs. v. Horry Cty., 335 S.C. 209, 216, 516 S.E.2d 442, 446 (1999) ).