13-CV-238 (SLT)
[…] Rather, noting that they had already reached a verdict once, the judge expressed confidence that they could do so again if they put emotion and sympathy aside and focused exclusively on their role as judges of the facts.
B. The Notice Issue
In the second of the three arguments encompassed by petitioner's third ground for habeas corpus relief, which asserts that Justice Goldberg failed to give defense counsel notice or an opportunity to be heard before rejecting the initial verdict in this case, petitioner largely relies on CPL 310.30 and New York State case law. CPL 310.30 dictates the procedure to be followed when a deliberating jury requests "further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case."