13-CV-238 (SLT)
[…] Williams, 16 N.Y.3d 480, 485, 947 N.E.2d 130, 133 (N.Y. 2011)). The Court rejected this contention, holding that "CPL 310.30 applies to specific 'request[s]' by the jury 'for further instruction or information' by the court in response to a problem or concern identified by the jury," and that the trial court's response was governed by CPL 310.50(2), which applies when a jury "renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court's instructions or which is otherwise legally defective" (Id., 16 N.Y.3d at 485-86, 947 N.E.2d at 133). The Court further held that, unlike CPL 310.30, section 310.50(2) does not impose upon the trial court a statutory duty to give the parties notice.