22-3206-JWL-JPO
[…] Hernandez v. Starbuck, 69 F.3d 1089, 1092 (10th Cir. 1995). A state prisoner bringing a federal habeas corpus action bears the burden of showing that he has exhausted all available state remedies. See Miranda v. Cooper, 967 F.2d 392, 398 (10th Cir. 1992).
In his petition, Petitioner states that he challenged his detention through a “program grievance,” in Salina Municipal Court, and with the privacy officer at LSH. (See Doc. 1 at 2-3). He presents no evidence or information that he has exhausted remedies available to him in the Kansas state courts. K.S.A. 60-1501 provides that “any person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place.” K.S.A. 60-1501(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that Petitioner's claims should be dismissed, without prejudice to his filing another federal petition once his state remedies have been exhausted.