No. 16-cv-02105-JDT-tmp
[…] Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701 (1982) ("Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. The character of the controversies over which federal judicial authority may extend are delineated in Art. III, § 2, cl. 1. Jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is further limited to those subjects encompassed within a statutory grant of jurisdiction."); Owen Equip. & Erection Co. v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 374 (1978) ("It is a fundamental precept that federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.").
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." As discussed above, Williams fails to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and thus is unable to assert jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Merely referencing a federal statute, without more, is insufficient to invoke federal jurisdiction under § 1331. See Arbaugh v.