09-15-2011
[…] The judgment also provided for attorney fees of $1,400,000 to class counsel, payment of $831,000 to the third-party claims administrator, and an incentive payment of $5,000 to each class representative. Injunctive relief preventing L.A. Fitness from enforcing the contract provision requiring 20 or 30 days' notice of cancellation, permitting cancellation with only 5 days' notice, and requiring a revised contract was also entered. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . ." (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.760 et seq.)