CLAIM NO. E613264 F101926
[…] First, as noted by the Court of Appeals when this claim was first before it, both Dr. Martin and Dr. Mulhollan testified that the claimant's November 15, 2000, fall was not the major cause of her need for knee replacement surgery. The Court held that for a finding of reasonable and necessary medical treatment, a major cause analysis is not applicable. The adverse is likewise true. Whether or not medical treatment is reasonable and necessary is not germane to whether a compensable injury is the major cause of an anatomical impairment rating resulting for such treatment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F) (Supp. 2005) provides:
(i) When an employee is determined to have a compensable injury, the employee is entitled to medical and temporary disability as provided by this chapter.
(ii)(a) Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.
(b) If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or the need for treatment, permanent benefits shall only be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Supp. 2005) provides that permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment. "Major cause" is defined as more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause, and a finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14)(A) (Supp. 2005);see, Pollard v. Meridian Aggregates, 88 Ark. App. 1, 193 S.W.3d 738 (2004).