CLAIM NO. E613264 F101926
[…] The Full Commission finds that the statute of limitations does bar any claim regarding the 1996 injury.
B. Anatomical Impairment
Permanent impairment, which is usually a medical condition, is any permanent functional or anatomical loss remaining after the healing period has been reached. Johnson v. General Dynamics, 46 Ark. App. 188,
878 S.W.2d 411 (1994), citing Ouachita Marine v. Morrison, 246 Ark. 882, 440 S.W.2d 216 (1969). Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(F)(ii) provides:
(a) Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.
(b) If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or impairment.
"Major cause" means more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause, and a finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14).