No. 0-136 / 09-1449
[…] IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 219 (Iowa 2006).
Where an issue is raised regarding the application of the law to the facts, we reverse only if the commissioner's application was "irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)( l); Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 465 (Iowa 2004). We give some deference to the commissioner's determination, but less deference than we give to the commissioner's findings of fact. Larson Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Thorson, 763 N.W.2d 842, 850 (Iowa 2009).
III. Penalty Benefits
The statutory authority for penalty benefits is found in Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
In order to receive penalty benefits, a claimant must first establish a delay in the payment of benefits. Schadendorf, 757 N.W.2d at 334. The employer then has the burden to prove a reasonable cause or excuse for the delay. Id. at 334-35.