WILLIAMS v. KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
[…] Id. At 10, (emphasis in original).

Under "Damage Due to Factors beyond the Manufacturer's Control," KMA excludes "accidents such as collision, fire, theft, riot, etc." KMA's reliance on this provision is misplaced. If the fire was cased by a defective part, this provision does not preclude Plaintiff from damages that resulted.

Mich.Comp.Law. § 440.2313(b) provides that: "A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." A breach of warranty is essentially a breach of contract. Plymouth Pointe Condominium Ass'n v. Delcor Homes Plymouth Pointe, LLC, No. 233847, 2003 WL 21978751 at *5 (Mich.App., August 19, 2003).