WILLIAMS v. KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
[…] Id. Plaintiff does not respond to the expert's caveat that "since this part was missing we [sic] could not conclude with any certainty that this indeed happened." Def.'s Ex. 11 at 5.

Plaintiff's selective reading of the report does not meet his burden on summary judgment. "Under an implied warranty of merchantability the seller warrants that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used." Latimer v. William Mueller Son, Inc., 149 Mich. App. 620, 632 (1986) (citation omitted). See Mich.Comp. Laws § 440.2314 (providing that "[u]nless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind"). A defect may be established by proof that a product is not reasonably fit for its intended, anticipated or reasonably foreseeable use.