Case No. 17-1145-MMM-JEH
[…] (citing 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 115/9). "The IWPCA also provides a cause of action for employees who suffer retaliation from employers for complaining about their failure to make payments pursuant to the IWPCA." Barker v. Atlantic Pacific Lines, No. 13-C-1272, 2013 WL 4401382, at *9 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 14, 2013) (citing 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 115/14(c)). Section 14 of the Act addresses retaliatory discharge and states:
Any employer, or any agent of an employer, who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer . . . that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act, or because that employee has caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act, or because that employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this Act, is guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C misdemeanor. An employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees.820 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 115/14(c) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
In Illinois, the issue of statutory interpretation is a question of law. Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 16 N.E.3d 801, 808 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014).