05-19-2020
[…] These are historic facts readily verifiable.439 U.S. at 288-89.
With regard to the Doran factors, Appellant contends principally that the documents were not "in order" because of the "casualness" Virginia displayed in presenting them to the Governor of Maryland, and that he is not a fugitive because he was never told that he could not leave Virginia.
To determine whether the documents are "in order," CP § 9-103 provides as follows:
(a) A demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state may not be recognized by the Governor unless it is:
(1) in writing and alleging, except in cases arising under § 9-106 of this title, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter the accused fled from the state; and
(2) accompanied by:
(i) a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a justice of the peace or magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon; or
(ii) a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of the person's bail, probation, or parole.
(b) (1) The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate or justice of the peace must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state.
(2) The copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction, or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
Looking to the certified records entered at the June 20, 2018 show cause hearing, the Requisition Demand and Agent Authorization from the Governor of Virginia was in writing, and alleged the following: