05-19-2020
[…] In addressing whether this period of detention of approximately 69 days, from September 19 to November 27, was reasonable under the Criminal Procedure Article, the court first observed that CP § 9-115 permits a period of detention of up to 30 days, prior to service of the Governor's warrant, and that CP § 9-117 permits a period of detention of up to 60 more days.
Looking at the plain language of those statutes, CP § 9-115 permits the detention under "a warrant reciting the accusation" if "it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, . . . that the person has fled from justice[,]"for a term "specified in the warrant but not exceeding 30 days," unless the person gives bail or is "legally discharged." Further, CP § 9-117 provides that