05-19-2020
[…] Here, the circuit court found that the non-criminal charge against fugitive, that formed the basis of Williams's original detention in connection with this case, was filed and executed on or around September 19-20, 2017. That document indicates that Williams was currently within Maryland and that he did commit a crime in Stafford County, Virginia, namely "marijuana: PWI sell/give/dist," and that he "fled from justice[.]" The court concluded that this detention was lawful under CP § 9-114(a), which provides: "[t]he arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any law enforcement officer without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in a court of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year."
Pursuant to § 19.2-128(B) of the Virginia Code, willful failure to appear is a Class 6 felony in Virginia. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-128(B). Section 18.2-10(f) provides that Class 6 felonies are subject to, inter alia, imprisonment between one and five years. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-10(f).