Cause No. 4:03-cv-0002 DFH
[…] According to the 2000 census, the population of Jeffersonville's five City Council districts ranged from 4,239 persons to 8,100 persons.
Current Districts
District Precincts in Precinct Total Number District Population District Population 1 1,034 1 2 1,016 4,934 4 1,483 5 1,401 3 2,028 2 6 1,601 4,903 14 1,274 7 1,318 3 8 1,358 4,239 9 1,563 12 1,306 15 829 4 16 1,705 8,100 16A 39 17 2,021 18 2,200 10 1,189 5 11 1,630 5,456 11A 56 13 2,521 19 60 Pursuant to Ind. Code § 36-4-6-4(b) (g) and § 36-11-1.5-32, the City Council was required to adopt an ordinance that would establish new districts by November 8, 2002. State law further requires that such newly drawn districts: (1) be composed of contiguous territory, except for territory that is not contiguous to any other part of the city; (2) be reasonably compact; (3) not cross precinct boundary lines, except under certain circumstances; and (4) contain, as nearly as possible, equal populations. Ind. Code § 36-4-6-4(b).Before the November 8, 2002 deadline, the City Council considered several proposed redistricting plans: the Merkley plan, the Ellis/Grooms plan, the Leavell plan, and the Frantz plan. No plan received a majority vote in the City Council.