No. 13–CA–1005.
[…] The amended petition attached to the motion was not signed by Mr. Williams nor did it request service on the defendants. The trial court denied the motion to amend on September 12, 2013.
On September 18, 2013, the trial court granted both exceptions and dismissed Mr. Williams' claims. This appeal followed.
Discussion
In his first assignment of error, Mr. Williams contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to consolidate after finding that the present case and the case in Division K require two different types of proceedings.
La. C.C.P. art. 1561 provides in pertinent part that “When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the action for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate.” A trial court has wide latitude with regard to the consolidation of suits pending in the same court. Francois v. Gibeault, 10–0180 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/25/10), 47 So.3d 998, 1002. Because the trial court's power to consolidate pursuant to La.