Index No. 504086/2014
[…] Until plaintiff obtains a judgment against Janvier, he cannot seek relief directly from Penn National. Accordingly, Penn National met is prima facie burden of showing its entitlement to judgment as a matter of law that plaintiff may not maintain a direct action against Penn National at this time.
In opposition, plaintiff contends that Penn National has put "coverage into issue" by cross claiming against Janvier in the instant action, and therefore, plaintiff should be allowed to maintain its direct action against Penn National. Plaintiff's contention is without merit. Insurance Law section 3420(a)(6), provides in relevant part that:
A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death or personal injury of any person, if the insurer disclaims liability or denies coverage based upon the failure to provide timely notice, then the injured person or other claimant may maintain an action directly against such insurer, in which the sole question is the insurer's disclaimer or denial based on the failure to provide timely notice, unless within sixty days following such disclaimer or denial, the insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person or other claimant as a party to the action. [Empahsis added].
Under Insurance Law section 3420(a)(6), a declaratory judgment may be maintained directly against an insurer in two ways. First, a claimant may maintain a direct action against an insurer for declaratory judgment wherein the insurer disclaims or denies coverage because the insured failed to provide timely notice of the claim. Whether the insured, Janvier, provided timely notice of the claim to the insurer, Penn National, is not at issue in the present action. Therefore, plaintiff may not maintain a direct action against Penn National on this basis.
Secondly, pursuant to Insurance Law section 3420(a)(6), a declaratory judgment may be maintained directly against an insurer if the claimant was named as a party to an action commenced by either the insurer or the insured to have the rights of the parties under the policy declared, within sixty days of the insurers disclaimer or denial of coverage.
Although, Penn National commenced the Federal Court action within sixty days of its disclaimer to declare the rights of the parties under the insurance policy, that action did not name plaintiff or any other claimants herein as parties. Further, plaintiff relies on the Appellate Division, Fourth Department's holding in Cataract Sports & Entertainment Group, LLC v. Essex Insurance Co.