Williams v. Jackson (In re Jackson)
[…] Notwithstanding the shortcomings, for collateral estoppel purposes, of the probate court's first order, the Executor seeks to superimpose the finding of "willful and malicious" conduct upon the second order entered by the court and thus shoehorn the second order within the reach of § 523(a)(6). The second order was issued after a hearing upon the Executor's Amended Petition for Citation to Recover Assets, brought under section 16-1 of the Probate Act. Pursuant to that provision, an estate representative may petition the court to order a citation for the appearance of any person whom the petitioner believes "to have concealed, converted or embezzled or to have in his possession or control any personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to lands which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his representative." 755 ILCS 5/16-1(a).