CIVIL 21-19765(MJS)
[…] As to IPC, the Court will not, at this time, dismiss this claim because IPC has not opposed this Motion and has already answered Plaintiff's first amended complaint that included this claim. See ECF Nos. 15-16. The allegations in the negligent hiring/retention/supervision claim in Plaintiff's first amended complaint [ECF No. 15 at 9 ¶¶ 31-33] are substantively the same as the ones in Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint [ECF No. 38 at 25 ¶¶ 61-63].
3) Whether the remaining claims against ACC are barred by the statute of repose
N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.1(a), a statute of repose governing improvements to real property, provides in pertinent part:
No action . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction. This limitation shall serve as a bar to all such actions . . . at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought.N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-1.1 To invoke the protections of the statute of repose, the defendant must prove: “(1) the injury sustained by plaintiff resulted from a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property; (2) [the defendant was] responsible for performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of the improvement; and (3) the injury occurred more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of the services.” Fabricant, Civ. No. 19-12900, 2020 WL 373348, at *3 (quoting Dziewiecki v. Bakula, 853 A.2d 234, 236 (N.J. 2004)) (alteration in original).