CIVIL 21-19765(MJS)
[…] Because IPC has not opposed this Motion, and because IPC answered Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint including this same claim, the Court will not dismiss this claim at this time.
1) Whether Plaintiff's claims against ACC and Weyerhaeuser are barred by the statute of limitations
Personal injury tort actions in New Jersey are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. See N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]”).