Williams v. Ill. Dep't of Rehab. Servs.
[…] First, it is apparent that Williams did not file his circuit court complaint challenging the agency's May 2013 decision within 35 days, which deprived the circuit court of jurisdiction pursuant to the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2012)). ¶ 34 "In Illinois, review of an administrative decision may only be obtained by a statutory provision, whereas review of circuit court decision is guaranteed by the state's constitution." Carroll v. Department of Employment Security, 389 Ill. App. 3d 404, 407 (2009). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012). ¶ 35 It is apparent that the May 2013 decision by the agency in this case is an "administrative decision" subject to the Administrative Review Law.