Williams v. Ill. Dep't of Rehab. Servs.
[…] Pursuant to the Federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the federal government authorizes grants to assist states in operating programs designed to provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 720(a) (2014).

The record reflects that Williams has an undergraduate degree and a graduate degree in business administration but that he does not have any legal education.

Section 361.57(i) provides that "any party who disagrees with the findings and decision of an impartial hearing officer *** in a State that has not established administrative review procedures *** and any party who disagrees with the findings and decision under paragraph (g)(3)(iii) of this section [which permits states to provide for further administrative review of a hearing officer's decision] "ha[s]a right to bring a civil action with respect to the matter in dispute" in "any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States." 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(i) (2014).