Williams v. Ill. Dep't of Rehab. Servs.
[…] Carroll v. Department of Employment Security, 389 Ill. App. 3d 404, 407 (2009). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012). ¶ 35 It is apparent that the May 2013 decision by the agency in this case is an "administrative decision" subject to the Administrative Review Law. Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law broadly defines "administrative decision" to mean "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal 13 rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." Id. The Department of Human Services "is an administrative agency, and, therefore, judicial review of its decisions is governed by the Administrative Review Law." Arellano v. Department of Human Services, 402 Ill. App. 3d 665, 669 (2010) (citing 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2008)); see also 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2012) (defining "administrative agency" to mean "a person, body of persons, group, officer, board, bureau, commission or department *** having power under law to make administrative decisions."). ¶ 36 Our supreme court has made clear that "the filing of a complaint within the 35-day time limit" set forth in section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law "is required to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the circuit court." Nudell v.