Annie WILLIAMS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. HUTCHESON ENTERPRISES, INC. and Title Cash of Missouri, Inc., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Williams asserted claims pursuant to § 213.055 and § 213.070. Section 213.055 states in relevant part:
1. It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
(1) For an employer, because of the race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age or disability of any individual:
(a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age or disability[.]
§ 213.055.1(1)(a). Section 213.070 states in relevant part:
1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or place of public accommodation:
… (2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter[.]
§ 213.070.1(2).
[8, 9] Section 213.070.2 establishes that Chapter 213, "in addition to chapter 285 and 287, shall provide the exclusive remedy for any and all claims for injury or damages arising out of an employment relationship." (Emphasis added.)