CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-2545
[…] Swift Transp. Co., 402 F.3d 536, 540 (5th Cir. 2005) (quoting Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc)). "In deciding a summary judgment motion, the court draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Duffie, 600 F.3d at 371.
III. The Legal Standard under 11 U.S.C. §§ 547 and 548 and TUFTA
Williams seeks to avoid and recover the transfers under Bankruptcy Code §§ 547 and 548 and TUFTA. Section 550 provides the remedy for claims under §§ 547 and 548. See In re IFS Fin. Corp., 669 F.3d 255, 261 (5th Cir. 2012). If a transfer is avoided under the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee may recover the property or its equivalent value from: "(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). Both the Code and TUFTA call for "a two-step process: first, a finding that a debtor committed an actual, or a constructive fraudulent transfer, and, second, recovery of that fraudulent transfer, or its value, from the transferee." Spring St. Partners-IV, L.P. v.