Williams v. Holmes
[…] Magistrate Gilman denied the request for ancillary fees of $50 on January 4, 2016.

The court heard argument on April 5, 2016 from Attorney Bistor. All other parties received notice of the hearing date and failed to present argument on behalf of the State of Connecticut, the plaintiff or defendant. No memoranda of law were filed after the hearing date.

An appeal from the magistrate court is governed by General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) which provides that " [a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Subsection (7) of § 46b-231 provides that " [t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

Such an appeal is confined to the record and is not a de novo hearing. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(6).