Williams v. Holevinski
[…] A.R.C.W. § 4.16.190 and Equal Protection

Washington's three-year personal injury statute of limitations, R.C.W. § 4.16.080(2), applies in § 1983 actions. Rose v. Rinaldi, 654 F.2d 546, 547 (9th Cir. 1981); Nieshe v. Concrete School Dist., 129 Wash. App. 632, 638-39 (2005). "As a general rule, state law tolling provisions also apply to § 1983 actions." Doggett v. Perez, 348 F. Supp. 2d 1169, 1173 (E.D. Wash. 2004) (citing Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 909 (9th Cir. 1989)). Section 4.16.190 of the Revised Code of Washington sets forth Washington's tolling policy due to disability and states in pertinent part: "if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time of the cause of action accrued . . . imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." R.C.W. § 4.16.190. Defendant argues this provision violates his equal protection rights because it improperly creates and treats differently two categories of prisoners, those incarcerated before and after sentencing.