Williams v. Hefflin
[…] Hefflin also must stay 100 yards away from the grandparents and the grandchildren. The order expires in 2027.

DISCUSSION

Hefflin raises various issues, as stated above, but we need only address his meritorious contentions that the letter his daughter's attorney sent to the Williamses was protected communication; therefore, the court improperly relied on it in issuing the restraining order. Moreover, there was no instance of existing harassment by Hefflin based on non-protected conduct to support issuing the restraining order.

A. Applicable Law

Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section." Subdivision (b)(3) of section 527.6 defines harassment as not just unlawful violence, or a credible threat of violence, but also "a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose."

The statute defines a" '[c]ourse of conduct' as a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means." (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) "The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner." (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) "Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'course of conduct.'" (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).)

At the hearing on a petition for a civil harassment restraining order, the court "shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry." (§ 527.6, subd. (i).) The trial court may issue a restraining order only after finding "by clear and convincing evidence" that unlawful harassment exists. (Ibid.)