Williams v. Hefflin
[…] Donahue, McIntosh & Hammerton (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1537 ["anti-SLAPP protection for petitioning activities applies not only to the filing of lawsuits, but extends to conduct that relates to such litigation, including statements made in connection with . . . litigation"].)

We point out the trial court was aware that constitutionally protected activity could not constitute a harassing course of conduct (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1) ["Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'course of conduct' "]), as it told Hefflin's counsel at the hearing that the attorney's letter "by itself may not constitute harassment." Nevertheless, the court did not point to any other nonprotected conduct to support its issuance of the protective order.