M2022-01596-COA-R3-CV
[…] Pub. Acts 390, § 55 (emphasis added). Thus, the Act as amended applies to Plaintiff's trust and our analysis of the issues presented.
A new concept to Tennessee trust law resulting from the 2013 amendments, which dovetails with the increasing use of alternate dispute resolution methods, is the "nonjudicial settlement agreement" set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-111. See Marshall H. Peterson, Tennessee Unif. Tr. Code New Formulation for a Trusty Tool, Tenn. B.J., January 2005, at 24, 25 (2005) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111). The Act now authorizes a trustee and the qualified beneficiaries of a trust to resolve "any matter involving a trust," specifically including, but not limited to, the "[d]irection to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act" and/or the "[l]iability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(c)(3) and (6).
Relevant provisions of this section of the Act include the following: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(a). "A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this chapter or other applicable law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(b). Because we have already determined that the appointment of Cumberland did not violate a material purpose of the Trust, we shall now focus on the other provisions in the Indemnity Agreement.