M2022-01596-COA-R3-CV
[…] By its terms, the Act, which took effect July 1, 2013, applies "to all trusts created before, on, or after such effective date" and "to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after such effective date." 2013 Tenn. Pub. Acts 390, § 55.
Furthermore, and consistent with Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-3-122, paragraphs five and six of the Indemnity Agreement expressly released Cumberland from liability with respect to the appointment of the investment advisor and/or Cumberland's reliance on the recommendations of the investment advisor. As Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-3-122 provides:
Whenever an instrument under which a fiduciary is acting . . . vests . . . in any other person or persons including one (1) or more other fiduciaries, to the exclusion of the fiduciary . . ., authority to direct the making or retention of any investment, or to perform any other act in the management or administration of the fiduciary account, the excluded fiduciary . . . shall not be liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting from the making or retention of any investment or other act pursuant to that direction.
Thus, based on the express language of the Indemnity Agreement, and as permitted by the Act, Plaintiff and all qualified beneficiaries released Cumberland from any liability for the claims asserted that pertain to the acts and omissions of the investment advisors they selected.