M2022-01596-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id. "The failure of a party to cite to any authority or to construct an argument regarding his position on appeal constitutes waiver of that issue." Id.Highlands Physicians, Inc. v. Wellmont Health Sys., 625 S.W.3d 262, 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020).
Thus, we shall limit our analysis to Plaintiff's contention that the trial court erred in assessing Cumberland's attorney's fees and expenses against her individually pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1004(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1004(a) authorizes the assessment of attorney's fees and expenses in a judicial proceeding arising from the administration of a trust. It reads in pertinent part: "In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a).
The statute affords the trial court the discretion to assess attorney's fees and expenses against "another party" to the litigation or "the trust." See id. Plaintiff was a party. In fact, she was the plaintiff in the litigation at issue.