M2022-01596-COA-R3-CV
[…] They further provide that "Cumberland Trust will rely upon these recommendations without independent investigation and that Cumberland Trust's investment responsibility and liability as Trustee . . . will be limited thereby." Thus, the Indemnity Agreement addresses matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(c).
A nonjudicial settlement agreement may include "[d]irection to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power; . . . [l]iability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust; [and] . . . the approval of an investment decision, delegation, policy, plan, or program." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(c)(3), (6), and (11).
As noted above, the Act authorizes qualified beneficiaries and trustees to utilize non-judicial settlement agreements to address "any matter involving a trust," specifically including, but not limited to, the "[d]irection to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act," "[1]iability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust," and "[T]he approval of an investment decision, delegation, policy, plan." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(c)(3), (6) and (11).