E. Gregory Stott for plaintiff-appellant. Teague Rotenstreich Stanaland Fox & Holt, P.L.L.C., by Michael D. Holt and Kara V. Bordman, for defendant-appellee.
[…] C. Motion for Attorney's Fees Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21 .1
Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for attorney's fees made pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.1. Specifically, plaintiff contends the trial court erred by not making sufficient findings, failing to award the fees, applying an improper standard in making its findings of fact, and entering conclusions of law not supported by the findings. We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.1 (2011) provides, in pertinent part, that:
In any personal injury or property damage suit ... upon findings by the court (i) that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant to negotiate or pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, (ii) that the amount of damages recovered is twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or less, and (iii) that the amount of damages recovered exceeded the highest offer made by the defendant no later than 90 days before the commencement of trial, the presiding judge may, in the judge's discretion, allow [ ] reasonable attorneys' fees to the duly licensed attorneys representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorneys' fees to be taxed as a part of the court costs. The attorneys' fees so awarded shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(Emphasis added). Here, while plaintiff did recover less than $20,000, in accordance with subsection (ii), the amount of damages recovered did not exceed the highest offer made by defendant as required under subsection (iii).