Williams v. Hammer
[…] In support, Plaintiff cites to two sections of Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act to contend that probable cause cannot be supported by evidence obtained outside an officer's jurisdiction. However, aside from the fact that Plaintiff has no evidence that Detective Hammer acted outside of his municipal authority and in violation of the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act, such a finding alone would not undermine probable cause for purposes of a malicious prosecution claim.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8952 states, “Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to: (1) Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction. (2) Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction and which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953 then goes on to provide when a municipal police officer who is beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction has the power and authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.