Williams v. Haley
[…] Once it is determined that the judge has exercised his discretion within statutory limits, appellate review is at an end." United States ex rel. Frasier v. Casscles. 531 F.2d 645, 647 (2nd Cir. 1976) (per curiam). Like the New York statute in Casscles. the Alabama Youthful Offender Act commits the decision on youthful offender status to the complete discretion of the trial judge. Ala. Code § 15-19-1 (1975). The statute provides that the defendant "may be investigated and examined by the court to determine whether he should be tried as a youthful offender" but contains no requirement for any specific type of investigation or examination, nor does it require that the defendant be afforded an opportunity to present evidence or to challenge the investigation. Id.

In its entirety, § 15-19-1 states:

(a) A person charged with a crime which was committed in his minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court and which involves moral turpitude or is subject to a sentence of commitment for one year or more shall, and, if charged with a lesser crime may be investigated and examined by the court to determine whether he should be tried as a youthful offender, provided he consents to such examination and to trial without a jury where trial by jury would otherwise be available to him. If the defendant consents and the court so decides, no further action shall be taken on the indictment or information unless otherwise ordered by the court as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) After such investigation and examination, the court, in its discretion, may direct that the defendant be arraigned as a youthful offender, and no further action shall be taken on the indictment or information; or the court may decide that the defendant shall not be arraigned as a youthful offender, whereupon the indictment or information shall be deemed filed.

CONCLUSION

Petitioner is not entitled to relief on any of the claims that have proceeded to review on the merits.