8:18-CV-137
[…] Brooks v. Pauli, No. A-17-716, 2018 WL 3045502, at *2 (Neb. Ct. App. June 19, 2018) (citing Norris v. Hathaway, 5 Neb. App. 544, 561 N.W.2d 583 (1997)). "In an action for damages for the publication of a libel . . . , the plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages unless correction was requested as herein provided and was not published." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-840.01 (Reissue 2016). "The term special damages, as used in this section, shall include only such damages as plaintiff alleges and proves were suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, or occupation as the direct and proximate result of the defendant's publication." Id.
H&H has presented no evidence that it requested Williams correct her alleged defamatory Facebook post.