holding plaintiffs could enforce judgment against business in the fictitious name of its lapsed LLC
[…] This second argument is not well-taken as the Supreme Court of Ohio has held "that the actual damages proven, whether economic or noneconomic, are subject to trebling under R.C. 1345.09(B)." Whitaker at ¶ 22.
{¶ 38} The CSPA states, in relevant part: "As used in this section, ‘actual economic damages' means damages for direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary losses resulting from a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code and does not include damages for noneconomic loss as defined in section 2315.18 of the Revised Code." R.C. 1345.09(G).