Williams v. Graves Cnty.
[…] As the Supreme Court has held, “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). This claim will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

F. Claims under criminal statutes

The various Title 18 statutes, including the Hobbs Act, to which Plaintiff cites are all criminal statutes which do not give rise to any private civil cause of action. See, e.g., United States v. Oguaju, 76 Fed.Appx. 579, 581 (6th Cir. 2003); 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall be . . . construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”).

To the extent that Plaintiff may be seeking the initiation of criminal charges, the “[a]uthority to initiate a criminal complaint rests exclusively with state and federal prosecutors[.]” Sahagian v. Dickey, 646 F.Supp. 1502, 1506 (W.D. Wis. 1986); United States v.