Williams v. Grams
[…] Dal Pozzo v. Basic Machinery Co., Inc., 463 F.3d 609, 615 (7th Cir. 2006) (citing Frietsch v. Refco, Inc., 56 F.3d 825, 828 (7th Cir. 1995)).

Nonetheless, even if I were to consider petitioner's new allegations, they would not warrant reconsideration of the April 28 order. Petitioner's claim, as clarified, has no merit. Documents attached to his motion show that he was in segregation for 42 days, from January 30, 2009 to March 13, 2009. His mandatory release date was extended by 21 days, from June 12, 2009 to July 2, 2009. Under Wis. Stat. § 302.11(2)(b), an inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status "shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status." In other words, extension of an inmate's mandatory release is an automatic and mandatory consequence of disciplinary segregation. Here, petitioner's mandatory release was extended by one-half the number of days he spent in segregation, in accordance with the statute's directive.