No. 27435.
[…] This version of the statute rather than the amended version found in the 2012 Supplement applies here.
This section found in the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act (MVFRA), S.C.Code Ann. §§ 56–9–10 et seq. (2006 and Supp.2012), states that any liability coverage offered over the minimum statutory limits is “not subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Thus the legislature has explicitly permitted insurers to offer different terms so long as the mandatory minimum coverage amounts are met. Nothing in GEICO's family step-down provision offends the MVFRA.
Section 38–77–140 provides that all South Carolina automobile insurance policies must contain “a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against losses from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles ...” and then establishes the minimum liability limits. § 38–77–140. The statute concludes “Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements.” Id. Section 38–77–140 is the statute that establishes the minimum monetary coverage that must be a part of every South Carolina automobile liability policy.