No. 27435.
[…] A. Ambiguity
The PRs first argue the insurance contract is contradictory and misleading and that the circuit court erred in failing to find the policy was ambiguous.
An insurance policy is a contract between the insured and the insurance company, and the policy's terms are to be construed according to the law of contracts. Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Rollison, 378 S.C. 600, 663 S.E.2d 484 (2008); Coakley v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 376 S.C. 2, 656 S.E.2d 17 (2007); Estate of Revis v. Revis, 326 S.C. 470, 484 S.E.2d 112 (Ct.App.1997); see generallyS.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–10 (2002) (“All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State ... and are subject to the laws of this State.”).
“Where the contract's language is clear and unambiguous, the language alone determines the contract's force and effect.” McGill v. Moore, 381 S.C. 179, 185, 672 S.E.2d 571, 574 (2009).