No. 27435.
[…] The circuit court correctly concluded that section 38–77–142 “requires every policy issued to insure the named insured and permissive users against liability for death or injury sustained or loss or damage incurred ‘within’ the coverage of the policy.” However, the court erred when it found “that ‘within the coverage of the policy’ does not mandate coverage up to the maximum amount of liability coverage under a policy when there is a family member claimant.” The court failed to give any consideration to subsection (C).