Williams v. Glebe
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a). Contrary to the Court's Order, Plaintiff added extensive factual and legal argument to his claims and his damages.

In addition, Plaintiff seeks to add claims that the Defendants' actions violated his "rights guaranteed under the Washington's Constitution Article I, § 3, and § 14." ECF No. 42 at 18, lines 17 to 18 and at 19, lines 1 to 2; see also, at 13, line 18 and at 15, line 24. Article I, section 3 provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law;" and, Article I, section 14 provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." Wash. Const. art. I, § 3 and § 14. Washington does not have a civil rights act akin to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and alleged violations of the State constitution are not independently actionable torts. Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 213, 961 P.2d 333 (1998); Spurell v. Black, 40 Wn.