No. 3-033 / 02-1040
[…] H. A change from design or construction grade equal to or greater than three-fourths (3/4) inch per foot.
Janesville objected to these instructions and requested the district court modify its definition of "defective sidewalk" to "a public sidewalk exhibiting an unreasonable risk of danger to a pedestrian." The district court denied this request. Janesville contends Instruction 13A is a misstatement of Iowa law and the Janesville city ordinance because it allowed the jury to find the Fratzkes at fault only if it found the sidewalk was defective as defined in Janesville City Code section 8-2.01(9).
Iowa Code section 364.14 states:
When an action is brought against a city for personal injuries alleged to have been caused by its negligence, the city may notify in writing any person by whose negligence it claims the injury was caused. The notice shall state . . . that the city believes that the person is liable to it for any judgment rendered against the city, and asking the person to appear and defend. . . . A city may maintain an action against the person notified to recover the amount of the judgment together with all expenses incurred by the city in the suit.
Iowa Code § 364.14 (2001). Janesville argues that because the Iowa statute provides for the indemnification of a city by a third-party for the third-party's negligence, and because the Janesville city ordinance was based upon this statute, the district court should have instructed the jury on a more general negligence standard, rather than the specific definition used in Instruction 13A.
However, the Janesville ordinance establishing the city's right to indemnity provides:
If the abutting property owner does not maintain sidewalks as required and action is brought against the city for personal injuries alleged to have been caused by the city's negligence, the city may notify in writing any person by whose negligence it claims the injury was caused.
Janesville, Ia., City Code § 8-2.12 (1990) (emphasis added). Title VIII, chapter 2 of the Janesville City Code dictates numerous responsibilities for the maintenance of public sidewalks by abutting property owners.