Williams v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] A. Law

1. Constitution and Revenue and Taxation Code

While Williams and Hanes cite liberally to federal law concerning the jurisdictional issues involved here, California legislation and cases fully define the matters at issue.

Article 13, section 32 of the California Constitution states in relevant part: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State . . . to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid."

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19381 states in relevant part: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit . . . in any court against this state . . . to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part."