Williams v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid."

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19381 states in relevant part: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit . . . in any court against this state . . . to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part."

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19382 in relevant part states: "[A]fter payment of the tax and denial by the [Board] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the [Board] for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid."

These sections embody the "pay first, litigate later" rule and are based on the important policy that in order to insure the continuation of essential public services, the collection of revenue through taxation must precede any litigation concerning that taxation.