Williams v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] In the broad sense of the term, therefore, the court has no jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. (Milhous v. Franchise Tax. Bd. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1267.)

2. Civil Code

Civil Code section 1485 states: "An obligation is extinguished by an offer of performance, made in conformity to the rules herein prescribed, and with intent to extinguish the obligation."

Civil Code section 1427 states: "An obligation is a legal duty, by which a person is bound to do or not do a certain thing."

Civil Code section 1428 states: "An obligation arises either from: [¶] One−The contract of the parties; or, [¶] Two−The operation of law. An obligation arising from the operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding."

Civil Code section 1501 states: "All objections to the mode of an offer of performance, which the creditor has an opportunity to state at the time to the person making the offer, and which could be then obviated by him, are waived by the creditor, if not then stated."

B. Discussion