Civil Action No. 6: 06-215-DCR.
[…] In November 2005, the BOP decided that the Petitioner was ineligible for early release and denied him entry to this program.
The BOP's stated reason for this action was the Petitioner's 1999 conviction for First Degree Wanton Endangerment. Program Statement 5330.10, Drug Abuse Program Manual, Inmate, the BOP's policy for implementing the RDAP and the early release statute, provides that, "any adult misdemeanor or felony conviction for Homicide, Forcible Rape, Robbery, Aggravated Assault, or Child Sexual Abuse are crimes that disqualify an inmate for early release."
The Petitioner cites K.R.S. § 508.060. This statute provides that, "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person."
The program statement further provides that, in the event any uncertainty exists concerning whether a crime constitutes an aggravated assault so as to render the prisoner ineligible, the question should be decided by legal counsel.