Williams v. Fahey
[…] See Bracy v. Gramley, 520 U.S. 899, 908-09 (1997). Such allegations, if proven, could potentially entitle Williams to habeas relief. See Ferrara v. United States, 456 F.3d 278, 290-98 (1st Cir. 2006); see also Rhines, 544 U.S. at 277 (requiring only that the unexhausted claim not be "plainly meritless" ( citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2))).

Nevertheless, Respondent asserts stay and abeyance would be a useless exercise because the Virginia courts will find Williams's state habeas petition barred by section 8.01-654(A)(2) of the Virginia Code. That statute provides, in pertinent part, "A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence, except . . . for cases in which a death sentence has been imposed, shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2011).

However, interpretation of that statute does not appear to be as straightforward as Respondent suggests.