Civil Action 23-1645-JWD-EWD
[…] Giving the maximum benefit of the one-year prescriptive period and six months suspension for administrative review, “a plaintiff has a maximum of 18 months from the date of the last allegedly discriminatory act to file suit [under the LEDL].” Here, as Plaintiff did not file suit within 18 months of her alleged constructive discharge on May 23, 2022, her claims against Entergy under the LEDL are prescribed and should also be dismissed with prejudice.
La. R.S. 23:303(D) provides as follows: “Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.”
R. Doc. 1-2, p. 2 (all emphasis in original).
O'Neal v. Cargill, 178 F.Supp.3d 408, 417 (E.D. La. April 12, 2016).
The 18-month period expired on November 23, 2023, which was Thanksgiving.