C.A. No. PC 92-1216
[…] Bogosian v. Woloohojian Realty Corp., 923 F.2d 898, 901 (1st Cir. 1991). (citing Everett v. Cutler Mills, 52 R.I. 330, 333, 160 A. 924 (1932)); In re Gibbons, 459 A.2d 938, 939 (R.I. 1983). In contrast, the notice of violation, recorded by DEM pursuant to chapter 13 of title 34 of the General Laws is a statutory procedure employed by DEM to give notice to the general public and unsuspecting purchasers of a pending enforcement action for alleged violations of the Freshwater Wetlands Act. This notice is particularly important because G.L. § 2-1-24(a) also states that "any subsequent transferee of the wetland shall be responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice." Thus, after evaluating these statutory provisions, this Court concludes that the legislature intended that the purpose and effect of the DEM recording statute, G.L. § 2-1-24(a), is merely to provide notice to the public and does not amount to a deprivation of a significant property interest.