C.A. No. PC 92-1216
[…] The Department contends that the assessment and imposition of an administrative penalty does not violate the appellants' constitutional rights. The Department argues that this state's legislature clearly intended to delegate the assessment of administrative penalties to DEM. The director's decision to impose an administrative penalty is supported by the record and in accordance with the applicable law, DEM argues.
At this point, a review of the statutes concerning the imposition of administrative penalties by DEM, is instructive. According to G.L. § 42-17.1-2(v), the director of DEM has the power and duty "[t]o impose administrative penalties in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 17.6 of this title." Chapter 17.6, "Administrative Penalties for Environmental Violations" (Penalties Act) provides in pertinent part: