C.A. No. PC 92-1216
[…] The appellants argue that this order is vague, unreasonable, and unenforceable. Such an argument, however, is supported by neither the record before this Court nor the clear language and policy of the Freshwater Wetlands Act.
In passing the Freshwater Wetlands Act, the legislature "intended to preserve and regulate the use of swamps, marshlands and other freshwater wetlands." G.L. 1956 (1987 Reenactment) § 2-1-18. The legislature recognized that "protection of swamps, marshes, and other freshwater wetlands from random, unnecessary, and/or undesirable drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment, or any other from of disturbance or destruction . . . [is] in the best public interest and essential to the health, welfare, and general well being of the general populace and essential to the protection of property and life . . ." Id. Furthermore, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]he act intends to preserve wetlands in this state, as they existed when the act was passed in 1971, unless permission is granted by the director to allow alterations." Wood v. Davis, 488 A.2d 1221, 1224 (R.I. 1985).