C.A. No. PC 92-1216
[…] (2) The imposition of a penalty absent a trial by jury violates Art. 1, § 15 of the Rhode Island Constitution;
(3) The recording of a notice of violation in the land evidence records absent a pre-deprivation or an immediate post-deprivation hearing violates the due process clauses of the Rhode Island Constitution, Art. 1, § 2 and the fifth and fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution.
(4) The order to restore the wetland is a mandatory injunction that is vague and unenforceable.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to G.L. § 42-35-15, the Superior Court possesses appellate jurisdiction to review decisions of various state agencies. Section 43-35-15 provides in pertinent part:
42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
When reviewing an agency decision, this Court must not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of the witnesses or weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307 (R.I. 1988). Even in cases where the Court after reviewing the certified record and evidence might be inclined to view the evidence differently than did the agency, it must uphold the agency decision if it finds any competent evidence upon which the agency decision rests. E. Grossman and Sons. Inc. v. Rocha, 118 R.I. 276, 373 A.2d 496, (1977); Cahoone v. Board of Review, 104 R.I. 503, 506, 246 A.2d 213 (1968). Alternatively, this Court may vacate the agency decision if it is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence contained in the whole record. Thus, the Court will reverse factual findings of an administrative agency only when they are devoid of competent evidentiary support. Milardo v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 270 (R.I. 1981).