Civil Action No. 4:03-CV-1270-A
[…] Accordingly, the statute of limitations began on May 13, 2002, and expired one year later on May 13, 2003, subject to any applicable tolling. Dretke acknowledges that the limitations period was statutorily tolled while Williams's state writ application was pending under § 2244(d)(2). He contends, however, that the statutory tolling provision "does not provide tolling for administrative dispute resolution proceedings," and, thus, the limitations period was not tolled while Williams pursued his time credit claim through the prison's time credit dispute resolution process as mandated by § 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 501.0081 (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Section 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code provides:
(a) The department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges time-served credit error. (c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.
This court has previously held otherwise. The pendency of a prison grievance procedure such as the one involved here tolls the running of the statute of limitations. See Broadnax v. Cockrell, No. 04:03-CV-524-A, 2003 WL 22244681, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 17, 2003); see also Kimbrell v.