Williams v. Dols
[…] I also reviewed the guidelines from the American Academy [of Orthopedic Surgeons], although there are no specific guidelines as such for patella fractures."

Based on the record in this case, the trial court did not strip plaintiff of his ability to provide the bases for his expert's opinion.

¶ 22 2. Coroner's Report and Death Certificate

¶ 23 Plaintiff also argues the trial court erred in refusing to admit the coroner's report and death certificate into evidence. Defendants objected to this evidence and tendered a motion in limine, arguing both documents were inadmissible pursuant to section 8-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-2201 (West 2016)), which states:

"In actions or proceedings for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or corporation resulting in the death of any person or for the collection of a policy of insurance, neither the coroner's verdict returned upon the inquisition, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in such action or proceeding." 735 ILCS 5/8-2201 (West 2016).

¶ 24 Plaintiff argues this statute was not applicable here. According to plaintiff, section 8-2201 "simply prohibits a coroner's verdict upon inquisition to be admitted to prove a fact in

controversy in a separate proceeding."