Williams v. Dols
[…] As a result, plaintiff argues both the report and the death certificate should have been admitted as business records pursuant to section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) (725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2016)) or Illinois Rules of Evidence 803(6) or (8) (eff. Apr. 26, 2012).

¶ 25 We note plaintiff did not make these arguments during the trial. It was not until the hearing on his posttrial motion that plaintiff argued the records should have been admitted under the business records exception. Regardless, plaintiff's reliance on section 115-5.1 (725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2016)) is misplaced. Under section 115-5.1, the admissible records to establish the cause of death are limited "to the records of the results of post-mortem examinations of the findings of autopsy and toxicological laboratory examinations." 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2016). We are not dealing with either of these here.

¶ 26 The First District has commented on the interplay between section 8-2201 of the Civil Procedure Code and section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, stating, in part, as follows: